WONDER GIRLS PROFILES

Wonder Girls (Korean: 원더걸스) is a South Korean girl band with five members. They are signed to South Korean label JYP Entertainment. They debuted in the beginning of 2007 on M! Countdown, singing Irony, the title song of their debut album, “The Wonder Begins”.

Band Members Consists of…


LEADER

Stage name: Sun Ye (선예)
Full name: Min Seon Yeh (민선예)
Nickname: Leader, Min Jookie, SsoNye, Sun
Birthdate: August 12th, 1989
School: Korea Art High School, Dongguk University (acting)
Height: 162cm
Weight: 45kg
Blood type: A
Religion: Christianity
Duration of Training: 5 years 6 months
Debut: 2001 SBS’s 99% Challange!
Specialty: Vocal, Choreography, Poppin’, Street, Chinese language
Hobbies: Movies, music appreciation, sports, health
Favorite Artist: Beyonce, Yiruma
Favorite Stars: Johnny Depp, Jessica Alba
Favorite Color: Blue
Favorite Food: Ddeokbokgi (spicy rice cakes), Ice Cream
Favorite Quote: If you do it, it’s done
Ideal Type: Attends church, strong sense of responsibility and honesty
Chinese Cyworld: http://www.cyworld.com.cn/minsunye



Stage name: Ye Eun (예은)
Full name: Park Yeh Eun (박예은)
Nickname: Park Oppa, Yenny
Birthdate: May 26th, 1989
School: Jung Bal High School, Kyunghee University (post-modern music)
Height: 165cm
Weight: 47kg
Blood type: AB
Religion: Christianity
Duration of Training: 3 months
Hobby: Music appreciation, reading, bible reading
Favourite Food: Chobap (Japanese vinegared rice delicacies), egg tart
Favorite Artist: Lauryn hill, Aretha Franklin, So Hyang
Favorite Color: Green
Ideal type: Family-orientated person
Cyworld: http://www.cyworld.com/yeeunnn

Stage Name: Yoo Bin (유빈)
Name: Kim Yoo Bin (김유빈)
Nickname: BoNoBoNo (Korean cartoon)
Birthdate: October 4th, 1988
School: Myongji University (movie musical)
Height: 163cm
Weight: 45kg
Blood Type: O
Religion: Christianity
Duration of Training: 2 years
Speciality: Scuba, swimming
Hobbies: Listening to music, collecting CD
Favourite Food: Salad, raw fish, fresh apples
Favorite Artist: Eve, Lauryn Hill
Ideal type: Person who is passionate about everything
Cyworld: http://www.cyworld.com/ybin1004

Stage name: So Hee (소희)
Full name: Ahn So Hee (안소희)
Nickname: Mandu (Dumpling)
Birthdate: June 27th, 1992
Height: 166cm
Weight: 43kg
Blood type: AB
Religion: Buddhism
Duration of training: 2 years
School: Chang Dam Middle School, Changmun Girls’ High School
Specialty: Taekwando, Vocal, Choreography, Poppin’, Street, Acting, Chinese
Favorite Artist: Beyonce, Alicia Keys, Rain, Im Jeong Hee
Favorite Color: Pink
Ideal Type: Guy who has pretty hands

Stage Name: Hae Lim
Name: Ye Wei Lin
Korean name: 우혜림
Birthdate: September 1, 1992
Height: 166cm
Weight: 49kg

Former Members:

Stage name: Sun Mi (선미)
Full name: Seon Mi (선미)
Nickname: 4-Dimensional, SunMa, Mimi
Birthdate: May 2nd, 1992
School: Chung Dam Middle School, Chung Dam High School
Height: 167cm
Weight: 43kg
Blood type: AB
Religion: Christianity
Duration of Training: 1 year 6 months
Specialty: Vocal, Choreography, Poppin’, Street, Acting, Chinese
Favorite Food: Udon
Favorite Artist: Beyonce, Rain
Favorite Actor: Song Kang Ho
Favorite Color: Purple
Ideal Type: Person who is masculine

Stage name: Hyun A (현아)
Full name: Kim Hyeon Ah (김현아)
Nickname: Sexy Ya Seng Mah
Birthdate: June 6th, 1992
School: Choong Chun Middle School
Height: 163cm
Weight: 45kg
Blood type: O
Duration of Training: 3 years 2 months
Specialty: Vocal, Choreography, Poppin’, Street dancing
Favorite Artist: Beyonce, The Pussycat Dolls, Rain, UN
Favorite Color: Yellow

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s